PRIVACY POLICY

 

THE LAW PRACTICE (UK) LIMITED (“TLP”)

PRIVACY POLICY – MAY 2018

Introduction

Following the implementation of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on 25 May 2018 we are committed to respecting your privacy rights and maintaining security of your data as a priority here at TLP.

This Privacy Notice (“notice”) contains information about the types of personal data TLP may collect about you when you interact with us whether you visit our offices, when you use your mobile device or when you go on line. It also aims to explain how we will process, share and keep your data.

As this notice may need to be updated from time to time, we will inform you if there are any significant changes.

Who we are?

TLP provides legal services in accordance with instructions received from clients. We may gather and process your personal information. When we do this we are the ‘controller’ of this information for the purposes of GDPR and other applicable data protection regulations. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

TLP are also registered on the Information Commissioner’s Register.

If you have any questions about this notice you can contact our Data Protection Officer:

  • By telephoning 0121 778 2371;
  • By emailing us at info@lplawfirm.com
  • By writing to us The Law Practice, 38-39 Lichfield Street, Walsall, West Midlands, WS1 1TJ

What do we do with your information?

In order for us to provide our services we may need to collect the following information from clients that relate to the matter that we are instructed on;

  • Name
  • Contact details (eg address, telephone numbers, emails addresses)
  • Identification documents
  • Case details (eg personal information of third parties; medical information etc)
  • Employment details
  • Banking records

We may collect information via another party to carry out our instructions, depending on our instructions. This information will be processed for conflict checks, dealing with complaints, legal proceedings, fee disputes, anti-money laundering, provision of reports, training or otherwise to comply with our professional obligations.

Why Do We Collect Your Personal Data

We may collect and process your personal data for a number of reasons. These reasons include:

so that we may comply with any legal obligation we have; in order to comply with our duties and exercising our rights under a contract with you; the pursuit of our legitimate interests (as set out below); where you have consented to the processing of your personal data; this includes, but is not limited to, information provided by you and third party providers; when you/they contact us in person, over the telephone, by e-mail or by post; when you apply for a job vacancy with us.

 Our Legitimate Interests

The normal legal aim and basis for processing personal data, is that it must be necessary for our legitimate interests, including:

  1. Protecting clients, employees and other individuals and maintaining their health, safety and welfare;
  2. Promoting, marketing and advertising our services;
  3. Understanding our client’s instructions, activities, preferences and needs;
  4. Improving existing services and developing;
  5. Complying with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  6. Preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies;
  7. Handling client contacts, queries or disputes;
  8. Protecting us, our employees and clients, by taking appropriate legal action against third-parties who have committed criminal acts or are in breach of legal obligations; and
  9. Fulfilling our duties to our clients, employees and Director.

 Who Will We Share Your Data With?

In order to provide our services and achieve our Legitimate Interests we may share or disclosure your personal information with the following third parties including (but not limited to):

  • Clients;
  • Counsel;
  • Experts;
  • Other Parties in Proceedings and their representatives;
  • Witnesses;
  • Courts or Tribunals;
  • HMRC;

It may also be necessary for us to share personal information with third parties for the following reasons:

  • If required by law;
  • If we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so;
  • It necessary to enforce our contractual rights; and/or
  • It is necessary to protect the safety and security of any persons

We will not share your personal information with any other third parties without your consent.

How Long Will We Keep Your Data

We will store personal details for as long as it is reasonably necessary to enable us to carry out our services to clients and Legitimate Interests.

Unless a matter in which we are instructed remains outstanding for a longer period, or the information is necessary for conflict checks, we usually store personal information for providing our services for 6 years, after which it will be securely deleted or destroyed.

What Are Your Rights Over Your Personal Data

Under GDPR you have the right to access any personal information that we process about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you and why.
  • Access to this data and other supplementary information.
  • Require us to correct any inaccurate date or erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for.
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source.
  • Object to any direct marketing using your personal information.

If you want more information about your rights under the GDPR, please see the guidance from the Information Commissioners Office on Individual’s rights under the GDPR.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we will endeavour to respond within one month from when we receive your request. If you would like to make a request around the processing of your personal data, please contact our Data Processing Officer at info@lplawfirm.com 

How to make a Complaint

We hope that you are happy with our services and that we can resolve any issues or complaints that may arise. If you have a complaint about your personal information or this notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details above.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioners Office) who can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Changes to this notice

We regularly review our internal policies and procedures and may change this policy from time to time. When we do, we will inform you immediately in writing or by publishing updated content on our website.

Request a Free Consultation.

If you would like to speak to one of our experts regarding your legal matter simply complete the form below and we will call you back.

Call us now on 0121 778 2371 for a free, no-obligation chat